Privacy & Policy, Cookies, Legal Terms

Privacy & Cookies Policy, Website Rules, other terms

Terms & Conditions
By visiting our website and / or using materials from our website (the «site»), you agree to the following terms. If you do not agree to the terms provided herein, you should not use the services of this site.
The listed terms, along with the current values of the site, delivery details, contact details and return policy constitute the agreement between the two parties (buyer and company) to supply the products to you by now. These terms of use change over time. Please stay informed each time before you complete your purchase. If you do not agree to any change in the conditions of use, you should immediately stop using the site. Any changes made to the terms of use after your order will not affect the current order unless liability is affected by law. This site is available for personal use. You may not use the site for any commercial purpose. The terms and conditions for using the website and the transactions conducted through it, do not affect mandatory provisions of Greek law. You are personally responsible for your use of our site and for all your activities in it. If you violate the terms of use, the company reserves the right to ban you temporarily or permanently access.

Ordering Terms
You can make an order in the following ways:
• On our website sokratis evgenidis fine art
• By email at sokratisevg@gmail.com
In order to make a purchase from our site, you will be asked to provide personal information such as your real name, your phone number, your email address and other information, according to the data entry form of our site. Upon checking out, you guarantee that your billing details are valid and correct, and that payment will be executed well when your order is accepted.
By submitting an order, you confirm that you are the owner of the billing information. If you are under 18 years of age, please do not create a user account on this site or post any information. In any case, use of the site is prohibited by underage or persons lacking legal capacity.
The site is available to anyone who:
• agrees with these terms of use of the site
• has registered a valid debit or credit card while making an order or has agreed to deposit the total amount of the order on the bank accounts referred on this site
• Has authorized the company to charge their credit or debit cards with the exact amount of their orders.

Order and buy
You can complete your purchases in any of the following payment methods:
• by credit, debit or prepaid card
• by bank deposit on one of the following bank accounts (please write your full name at the deposit):
VIVA WALLET: IBAN: GR72 7010 0000 0002 1931 4250 294
BIC: VPAYGRAA
Beneficiary: S.E. ART GALLERY


Attention:
When depositing, you will have to send us the deposit receipt via mail on sokratisevg@gmail.com in order to start preparing your order.

When your purchase is completed, you will receive an informative e-mail with all the necessary details regarding your order.

We may have to cancel the purchase if:
• We are not able to receive a bank payment approval
• We are unable to deliver to the address given
• You do not agree to the terms of use of the site
In case you want to cancel your order, you can notify us within three (3) hours of its registration. We will contact you as soon as possible via e-mail or phone about refund.

The company reserves the right to verify your information and not serve you in the future if they occur repeatedly Cancellation more than once.

Price policy and payment methods in order
All transactions in the online store will be made in Euros and you will be charged in Euros.
The client is charged with shipping costs when making an order.
CREDIT / DEBIT CARD (you will be redirected to the secure environment page of Viva Wallet bank where your card will be requested)

All prices include VAT based on the statutory VAT rate of 24%. The final adjustment of VAT takes place during the purchase process. The Purchaser is responsible for any other taxes applicable in the country where the goods are sent. The Customer undertakes that all information provided in sokratis evgenidis fine art site for the purpose of ordering and delivery is correct and that the selected payment method is the property of the customer and that there are sufficient funds or credit facilities to cover the full cost of the ordered products.

ORDERS AND SPECIFICATIONS
1. All goods offered for sale on our website, subject to availability and acceptance of the order by us.
2. We reserve the right to reject any purchase without having to explain the reasons for doing so. The Order is not considered acceptable unless confirmed by us with the Order Confirmation mail you will receive after your order.
3. We continuously try to development our collection and we reserve the right to change specifications of any product without prior notice. Moreover, given the individualized, handmade nature of many products sold in sokratis evgenidis fine art website, the exact size of goods may change slightly from piece to piece and official dimensions of goods on the site.
4. We always try to present and describe as accurately as possible the printed colors of the Products and artwork displayed on our site, but we can not in any way guarantee that the Product colors will exactly match the colors displayed on the customer display or printing photos from our site.







APPLICABLE – JURISDICTION – DISPUTE RESOLUTION

The terms of use of our site with the other policies and payment procedures of products through our site are governed and interpreted by the current legislation on electronic commerce and distance selling, in agreement and compliance with international, European and internal Greek law and in particular with the provisions of N.2251 / 1994 for the protection of consumers, the European Directive 2011/83 / EU on consumer rights, which was incorporated into Greek law by Joint Ministerial Decision 70330/2015, law, 2472/1997 to protection of the individual and personal data, and Directive 2002/58 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, as amended by DIRECTIVE 2009/136 / EC.
Any dispute arising out of the contractual relationship between the website sokratisevgenidisfineart.com, under the accounting name, S.E. ARTGALLERY and the Customer, competent for its resolution are the competent Courts of Greece.

Amicable settlement of the dispute, the Customer may be sent to the competent court settlement of consumer disputes bodies, eg the General Secretariat for Consumer Affairs of the Ministry of Development and Competitiveness (Pl. Kanigos, 10181, Athens, eee.efpolis.gr, tel .: 1520, fax: 210 3843549), the Consumer Ombudsman (www.synigoroskatanaloti.gr, Alexandras Av. 144 , 11471, Athens, tel .: 210 6460734, fax 210 6460414), the Committees for Amicable Settlement of consumer disputes (Article 11 of N.2251 / 1994) based on local municipalities of the country. According to Directive 2013/11 / EC, which was incorporated into Greek law by Joint Ministerial Decision 70330/2015, it has been proposed for the possibility of electronic consumer disputes with the procedure
«Alternative Dispute Resolution» throughout the European Union. https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/ord/main/?event=main.home.show for out of court settlement,

Finally, the protection accord the provisions of the Law on contracts concluded by distance, as these terms underlines that apply to transactions with individuals, which traded for reasons which are outside his trade, craft, business or professional activity.

SPECIAL CONDITIONS
• Gallery can not guarantee availability of the displayed products but is committed to timely inform consumers on their unavailability
• Delivery times are indicative and may be modified.
• Every printing, reproduction and distribution of works of art and products presented through the gallery pages is strictly prohibited.

TRADITION POLICY

Missions

In Greece

Shipments within Greece (land or island destinations) are completed with a delivery time of 7-10 working days.
Shipping charge is set based on volume and weight, according to the courier price list

WORLDWIDE DELIVERY
• Worldwide shipment via EMS, SPM, DHL, FEDEX or another company according to the specific terms, fees and agreements in force. Delivery time 7-20 working days
• Customers outside the European Union may be charged with additional costs as a result from differences in the exchange rate, customs charges, taxes, import duties, product restrictions and other local requirements for which our company assumes no responsibility.

Security and tradition
Our Company is committed to quality, completeness and validity of both of the information listed on the website, and the essential characteristics of the products posted on the website as well as for the accuracy of the information on the services provided by its online company store services . In the context of good faith by the Company shall not be liable for technical or typographical errors nature, which may occur unintentionally or due to downtime of the site by force majeure.
The place of delivery of the Goods is the one indicated by the customer during the ordering process. The products are shipped by courier, EMS of SPM, depending on the place of delivery, volume and weight of the package, at its discretion the S.E. ART GALLERY

All products of theartspace.gr store are packed in special packaging protection in order to receive them in perfect condition. If you receive order with altered packaging, the company assumes no responsibility tampering. The customer is obliged to inspect the ordered goods on delivery and sign the required proof of delivery or receipt. The signature on this document constitutes evidence against the purchaser in terms of removal of the quantity of goods mentioned in this document without any apparent defect or damage. If the items appear to have been damaged or delivered defective upon delivery, then the description of the alleged damage or defect must be given in writing at the time of delivery and signed by or on behalf of Buyer. The company assumes no responsibility for deliveries not made for reasons of force majeure. The Company is only liable for gross negligence and willful misconduct, in case of delay in delivery of ordered products and information that she gives or services provided through the website of trying to send all artwork within 7-20 working days from order .The dates given for delivery of the Goods are indicative only. The delivery time will not be essential to the Contract and the Seller shall not be liable for any losses or expenses incurred by the customer due to any delay in delivery of the Goods in any way you caused. If Buyer fails to take delivery of the Goods, the Seller is not obliged to return the money.

Shipments and deliveries made to the address you entered is your responsibility to register the correct shipping information. The company assumes no responsibility to the non-delivery of products to incorrect data records. If the buyers order returns because of his refusal, the seller is not obliged to refund.

If your order is returned because you unnecessarily refuse to receive it, you bear the entire costs of resending and securing of the artwork.

SECURE TRANSACTIONS
Privacy
The company ensures that the personal data protection authorities in using the services of this website on E-commerce and distance selling, in agreement and compliance with international, European and internal Greek law, in particular with the provisions of N.2251 / 1994 for the protection of consumers, the European Directive 2011/83 / EU on consumer rights, the 2472/1997 for the protection of the individual and personal data, and Directive a 2002 / 58cm of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the processing of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector, as amended by ODIGIA2009 / 136 / EK. Our site, may contain links that redirect to third-party sites. You agree that our company is not responsible for:
• Stability and accuracy, or accountability of these sites.
• Services, products which are available and displayed in these sites. Redirection to, indicates no mixing or reward by us with regard to content, products, services and generally content that is available through them.

The company the S.E. ART GALLERY explicitly states that it will not make any illegal or improper use of your personal data and does not transfer to itself any way and for any reason to any third party personal information and user information / visitors.


COOKIES
We use cookies to enhance the user-friendly navigation and use of our website. The cookies are small text files with information stored on your hard disk during the visit to our website. We need the cookies to identify your authorization and, after your successful registration in the protected area for the duration of your visit. However, cookies are also used to monitor the preferences of website visitors. This helps us to better tailor the content of our site to your needs and improve our offerings to you. The cookies do not allow us to identify users. You can disable these cookies at any time in your browser’s system settings and delete existing cookies. All users can see our offers without have enabled cookies. If you choose not to accept cookies, however, you may not be able to take advantage of the full features of our site.
In electronic the S.E. ART GALLERY shop use cookies. These cookies monitor the behavior within our website. They can help us to offer improved functionality and a more seamless customer experience. We also use cookies that remain on your hard disk for a certain period of time (from one day to five years, depending on the cookie) after the browser session. These cookies are stored on your hard disk and will be deleted from the browser after a given time. These cookies may also be cookies from Third-Party Providers. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete all cookies that are already on your computer, see Help and Support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.


RETURNS POLICY

Right and consequences of Withdrawal

In order to have the right to return the purchased product for any reason, we have to be notified by email at sokratisevg@gmail.com within a time frame of 7 days. The customer is obliged to return the product in perfect condition, in its original packaging (box, etc.) which should not be damaged / damaged, including all content of the original packaging. The receipt or invoice must also be included in the package, in order to accept the return of the product.
By returning the purchased product, we will refund the value of the product we received from you, excluding shipping costs, once the products has been received on a perfect condition and it has been checked. Return shipping costs, as well as additional shipping costs due to paying preferences (eg cash on delivery), are not included in refund. Refund will be deposited to your bank account within 14 days, after the return of the purchased product. If any the above is not in value, we reserve the right not to accept the withdrawal.

Return Policy, Exchanges & Cancellations of Orders
1. The buyer has the right to return a product within 7 days of receipt, asking for a refund, for any reason, as long as the above procedure is followed: a. Sending an Email to our company within 7 days of receipt including
(a) the invoice or receipt number
(b) the title of the artwork
(c) the reason of return, exchange or cancellation of the order and
(d) a request for exchange with another project or refund. b. Returning the product at the original good state it was received at the first place. c. Returning the product in its original, unused packaging (which the Buyer must retain for this purpose)
2. The Seller is not responsible for any damage caused to any product at any time after receiving the Order. Any refunds for products damaged after receiving the order won’t be accepted.
3. The refund will be deposited within 14 days, after receiving the returned product by the Buyer in its original good condition. The returning shipping cost will not be included at the refund, as well as any additional export or customs costs etc that were charged during the transportation of the product to or from the client.
4. Buyers have the right to request an immediate cancellation of the order within 3 hours of the order, by sending an email to the website address.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE
Users are not entitled to disclose inside information and confidential information learned or disclosed as part of trading relations or covered by confidentiality agreements or information that violate any patent, trademark and secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of others.

The company is not responsible for any damage incurred by the user / visitor of the site, the services, options and content on this site. It also does not guarantee that any associated with this website or the servers and servers (servers) through which any service made available to the user / visitor does not contain “viruses” or other malware other harmful components. We recommend, in any case, all users to verify that they have installed and upgraded software.

Users are not allowed to invade and install software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, damage, destroy or inhibit the operation of any computer software or hardware, intentionally or unintentionally, because any such action violates the applicable Greek and EU legislation and its provisions. Further, users are not allowed, by visiting the website “S.E. ART GALLERY” harass third parties in any way content, or use the site to collect or store personal data of users
You acknowledge that the images used on the website S.E. ART GALLERY is the property of the respective owners or property rights, and are used by the Gallery under express authorization by the beneficiaries. You acknowledge that all property rights, trademarks and other intellectual property of S.E. ART GALLERY Site or in connection with it, belong to the gallery or our partners Artists, as appropriate.

Every printing, reproduction and distribution of works of art and products presented through the website S.E. ART GALLERY and his partners is strictly prohibited.

MODIFICATIONS or INTERRUPTION OF THE WEBSITE
The Site reserves the right at any time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently all or any part of its content, with or without notice. Therefore we are not responsible to you or any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Site
S.E. ART GALLERY

Kimis 1
PO 26334
Patras
Greece
Email: sokratisevg@gmail.com
T 2611104274